Fri, Nov 27, 2015


Another motorcycle theft reported in Murfreesboro

  Email   Print

It appears as if another motorcycle has been stolen in the Rutherford County area. This time, thieves stole a 2008 Yamaha R-6 sport bike. The motorcycle was taken from GDM Motorsports on River Rock Boulevard Friday morning in Murfreesboro.

Police responded to the business at about 1 in the morning because the alarm in the store was activated. When the business owner arrived, he confirmed that the yellow R-6 was gone. This theft adds up to the 9th motorcycle stolen in the city limits of Murfreesboro in the past 16-months.

Past Source:

MPD Incident Report 14-6625
MPD Incident Report 13-10418
MPD Incident Report 13-10567
MPD Incident Report 13-14541
MPD Incident Report 13-15807
MPD Incident Report 13-20293
MPD Incident Report 13-21487
MPD Incident Report 13-22690



Related Articles
Read more from:
motorcycle, motorcycle theft, Murfreesboro, Murfreesboro news, news, WGNS, WGNS radio
  Email   Print

Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: